post

Seattle, WA. – The Seattle Film Critics Society has announced nominations for the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards, honoring the best in film for 2017. Leading the field with 8 nominations is Denis Villeneuve’s epic, expansive, reimagining of a cult classic, Blade Runner 2049, earning a Best Picture nomination and a Best Director nomination for Villenueve.

Christopher Nolan’s epic World War II blockbuster Dunkirk received 7 nominations, including Best Picture and Nolan as Best Director. Greta Gerwig’s widely praised and acclaimed teen coming-of-age drama Lady Bird, also landed 7 nods, including Best Picture, Gerwig for Best Director, Saoirse Ronan for Best Actress, Laurie Metcalf for Best Supporting Actress, and Gerwig’s screenplay earning a nomination.

Writer/director Jordan Peele’s satirical horror film, Get Out, scored 6 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. Lead actor Daniel Kaluuya also scored a Best Actor nod, while the film’s cast earned a nomination in the Best Ensemble Cast category.

Joining Gerwig, Nolan, Peele, and Villeneuve in the Best Director category is Sean Baker, whose The Florida Project competes in 5 categories, including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe’s acclaimed performance, and a nomination for Best Youth Performance for the film’s star, 7-year-old Brooklynn Prince. The film also received a nomination for Best Cinematography.

Completing the lineup for Best Picture: James Franco’s The Disaster Artist, James Mangold’s Logan, Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread, Steven Spielberg’s The Post, and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Landing an impressive 7 nominations is Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water. The film’s star, Sally Hawkins, competes in the Best Actress race joining Ronan (Lady Bird), Meryl Streep (The Post), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards…) and Margot Robbie (I, Tonya).

In a film rumored to be his final performance, Daniel Day-Lewis earned a Best Actor nomination for Phantom Thread. He will compete against Kaluuya, James Franco, as well as Gary Oldman, who portrays Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, and Robert Pattinson, as a criminal on the run in Good Time.

Willem Dafoe’s kind-hearted performance in The Florida Project joins more menacing turns from Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards…), Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water), and an emotional turn from Patrick Stewart (Logan) in the Best Supporting Actor category.

In the Best Supporting Actress race, Laurie Metcalf competes against Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip), Holly Hunter (The Big Sick), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), and Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread).

Other films earning multiple nominations include The Big Sick, Darkest Hour, I, Tonya, It, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, War for the Planet of the Apes, and Wonderstruck.

With nominations set, voting for this year’s winners will conclude on December 15, 2017. Winners of the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards will be announced on Monday, December 18, 2017, at 9:00 a.m. PST via the Seattle Film Critics Society’s Twitter handle – @seattlecritics.

The complete list of nominations for the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards is below:

 

 

THE 2017 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
The Disaster Artist (A24)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
The Florida Project (A24)
Get Out (Universal)
Lady Bird (A24)
Logan (20th Century Fox)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
The Post (20th Century Fox)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Sean Baker – The Florida Project

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

 

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Robert Pattinson – Good Time

 

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water

Patrick Stewart – Logan

 

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

Call Me by Your Name

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY:

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Get Out Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, director

Coco – Adrian Molina, Lee Unkrich, directors

The LEGO Batman Movie – Chris McKay, director

Loving Vincent Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, directors

Your Name. – Makoto Shinkai, director

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Blade of the Immortal – Takashi Miike, director

BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo, director

Frantz – François Ozon, director

Raw – Julia Ducournau, director

Thelma Joachim Trier, director

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

City of GhostsMatthew Heineman, director

Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Frederick Wiseman, director

Faces Places JR, Agnès Varda, co-directors

LA 92 – Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, directors

Step Amanda Lipitz, director

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins

ColumbusElisha Christian

Dunkirk Hoyte von Hoytema

The Florida Project Alexis Zabé

The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Beauty and the Beast Jacqueline Durran

Blade Runner 2049 Rénee April

Darkest Hour Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water Luis Sequeira

 

BEST FILM EDITING:

Baby Driver Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker

Dunkirk Lee Smith

Get Out Gregory Plotkin

Lady Bird Nick Houy

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Blade Runner 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread Jonny Greenwood

War for the Planet of the Apes Michael Giacchino

Wonderstruck Carter Burwell

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Blade Runner 2049 Dennis Gassner (Production Designer); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)

Dunkirk Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Gary Fettis (Supervising Set Decorator)

Murder on the Orient Express Jim Clay (Production Designer); Rebecca Alleway (Set Decorator)

Phantom Thread Mark Tildesley (Production Designer); Véronique Melery (Set Decorator)

The Shape of Water Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Designer); Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (Set Decorators)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

Dunkirk – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould

The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Scott Stokdyk, Jérome Lionard

War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

 

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Dafne Keen – Logan

Sophia Lillis – It

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

 

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

Dennis and the Horde – Split – portrayed by James McAvoy

Martin – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – portrayed by Barry Keoghan

Pennywise – It – portrayed by Bill Skarsgård

Philip Krauss – Detroit – portrayed by Will Poulter

Richard Strickland – The Shape of Water – portrayed by Michael Shannon

(Visited 54 times, 1 visits today)
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail